Privacy Policy

The term 'Turnpoint Care', 'Turnpoint Software', 'us', 'we' or 'our' refers to Turnpoint Software Pty Ltd, and our authors. The term 'you' or 'end user' refers to the user or viewer of our website or any other products we supply.

If you continue to browse and use this website, or use any of our products, you are agreeing to comply with and be bound by our terms and conditions of use, which together with our privacy policy govern our relationship with you in relation to this website and any goods or services we provide.

General
This policy will explain areas of this website that may affect your privacy and personal details, how we process, collect, manage and store those details and how your rights under Australian law (the Privacy Act 1988, and the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) set out in the Act) are adhered to.  Additionally, it will explain the use of cookies or software, advertising or commercial sponsorship from third parties and the download of any documents, files or software made available to you (if any) on this website. Further explanations may be provided for specific pages or features of this website in order to help you understand how we, this website and its third parties (if any) interact with you and your computer / device in order to serve it to you. Our contact information is provided if you have any questions.

Security
We use reasonable organizational, technical and administrative measures to protect personal data within our organization. Unfortunately, no data transmission or storage system can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. If you have reason to believe that your interaction with us is no longer secure (for example, if you feel that the security of your account has been compromised), please contact us immediately.

If you're a registered user of any of our websites/products, you can control access to your account with your allocated username and a password of your choice. You should choose a strong password and keep it protected from others to prevent unauthorised access. For some products, you may be able to authorise other people (such as your employees, accountant or bookkeeper) to access, add and manage information on your behalf.
Should you find personal data stored within our websites/products that is incorrect and cannot modify it yourself in accordance with your organisationís access controls, contact your manager in the first instance tp correct. Turnpoint Software will be able to assist if required.
You can confirm that a data-entry page uses encryption by checking that the page address in the web browser's tool bar or status bar begins with https:// or the padlock icon in the web browser's tool bar or status bar is locked.

Encryption: We use TLS/SSL (256-bit encryption) to encrypt all information passed between our servers and your browser or our mobile apps (data not at rest).  Access to this data internally is only allowed by approved staff with the required approval and security level.

Storage: Our cloud infrastructure service is hosted at Quadra Hosting's state-of-the-art Powergate facility in Sydney with peering to many well connected providers including Telstra and Optus.

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure we have in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect or you choose to store on our servers. Whilst we take all reasonable measures to protect your personal information when itís in our hands, itís important to note that weíre unable to guarantee the security of the internet as a whole. If youíre using your product/service online, please ensure that youíre doing so in a secure environment.

We're also committed to protecting your information offline. All of your personal and business information, not just personal information and sensitive information, is subject to access controls.

Use of Cookies
This website uses cookies which are needed to allow you to login and remain logged in if you use our online service, and to better the userís experience while visiting the website.

What are cookies? Cookies are small files saved to the user's computerís hard drive that track, save and store information about the user's interactions and usage of the website. This allows the website, through its server to provide the users with a tailored experience within this website. Users are advised that if they wish to deny the use and saving of cookies from this website on to their computerís hard drive they should take necessary steps within their web browser security settings to block all cookies from this website and its external serving vendors or use the cookie control system, if available, upon their first visit. You will be unable to use our online products without allowing the use of cookies.

Website Visitor Tracking
This website uses tracking software to monitor its visitors to better understand how they use it. The software will save a cookie to your computerís hard drive in order to track and monitor your engagement and usage of the website, but will not store, save or collect personal information.

Advertisements and Sponsored Links
This website contains no sponsored links or advertisements.

Contact & Communication With Us
Users contacting us through this website do so at their own discretion and provide any such personal details requested at their own risk. Your personal information is kept private and stored securely until a time it is no longer required or has no use.

Where we have clearly stated and made you aware of the fact, and where you have given your express permission, we may use your details to send you products/services information through a mailing list system. This is done in accordance with the regulations named in this policy above.


Complaints
If you have a complaint about how weíve handled your personal information, you can make a complaint by contacting us using the details at the bottom of this policy.

Once we have received your complaint, we will investigate and respond to you as quickly as possible. We'll try to resolve your complaint as quickly as possible, and in any event within 30 days of lodgement. If your complaint takes longer to resolve, we'll keep you informed of our progress with the investigation.

If you aren't satisfied with our handling or resolution of your complaint, you can lodge a complaint with the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner ("OAIC"). For more information please visit the OAIC website.

External Website Links
Although we only look to include quality, safe and relevant external links, users are advised to adopt a policy of caution before clicking any external web links mentioned throughout this website. (External links are clickable text / banner / image links to other websites)

Shortened URL's; URL shortening is a technique used on the web to shorten URL's (Uniform Resource Locators) to something substantially shorter. This technique is especially used in social media and looks similar to this (example: http://bit.ly/12345abc). Users should take caution before clicking on shortened URL links and verify their authenticity before proceeding.

We cannot guarantee or verify the contents of any externally linked website despite our best efforts. Users should therefore note that they click on external links at their own risk and we cannot be held liable for any damages or implications caused by visiting any external links mentioned.

Disclosure to third parties
We may provide your personal information to third party service providers that we outsource functions to or partner with, in certain limited situations where itís necessary for us to do so in order to provide our products and services.

These third parties assist us by performing functions such as financial accounting and payroll services, SMS services, banking services, government funding and report lodgement.

Each of the third parties that we contract with is carefully selected and is only authorised to use your personal information in a secure way thatís necessary for them to perform their service to us.

We and third parties may also transfer collected information to others if required by law, or where those other parties process the information on our behalf.

Disclaimer
The information contained in this website is for general information purposes only. The information is provided by Turnpoint Software and while we endeavour to keep the information up to date and correct, we make no representations or warranties of any kind, express or implied, about the completeness, accuracy, reliability, suitability or availability with respect to the website or the information, products, services, or related graphics contained on the website for any purpose. Any reliance you place on such information is therefore strictly at your own risk.

In no event, will we be liable for any loss or damage including without limitation, indirect or consequential loss or damage, or any loss or damage whatsoever arising from loss of data or profits arising out of, or in connection with, the use of this website or our products.

Every effort is made to keep the website/products up and running smoothly. However, Turnpoint Software takes no responsibility for, and will not be liable for, the website/products being temporarily unavailable due to technical issues beyond our control.

Updates to this Privacy Policy and Notifications
We may change this Privacy Policy. Any changes are effective when we post the revised Privacy Policy on the Services.

We may provide you with disclosures and alerts regarding the Privacy Policy or personal data collected by posting them on our website and, if you are a user, by contacting you through your Turnpoint Software Dashboard or email address. You agree that electronic disclosures and notices have the same meaning and effect as if we had provided you with hard copy disclosures. Disclosures and notices in relation to this Privacy Policy or personal data shall be considered to be received by you within 24 hours of the time they are posted to our website or, in the case of users, sent to through one of the means listed in this paragraph.

Contact Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact our Privacy Officer at info@turnpointcare.com.au or at:

Turnpoint Software
Level 2, 76 Skyring Terrace (Gasworks Plaza)
Newstead, QLD 4006

Sensitive Information. Because email communications are not always secure, please do not include credit card or other sensitive data (such as racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religion, health, or the like) in your emails to us.